Voluntary Water Use Restrictions

Dear Residents,

The West Harris County Regional Water Authority (WHCRWA) has requested that all Municipal Utility Districts within its boundaries voluntarily reduce their water usage.

In the event of Mild Drought Conditions, we’re asking residents and other users to voluntarily reduce outdoor water usage as follows:

  • Even-numbered addresses use water outdoors on even numbered days.
  • Odd-numbered addresses use water outdoors on odd-numbered days.

Please limit this outdoor consumption to the hours of 8:00 PM to 4:00 AM.

While we have had small bouts of rain over the past few days, the overall drought continues to strain our water system and those other systems which help supply us. We ask that you help reduce this stress on our community’s water system by remaining mindful. Please ensure that your irrigation systems are leak free.

If you see a water leak anywhere in our subdivision please report it immediately by calling (832) 398-8211 or by writing in to MUDCustomerService@Inframark.com.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems – February 17, 2021

Due to power outages and reduced distribution system pressure within the District, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 156, TX1013327, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 156, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.